Temple Beth Sholom Calendar

January 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sunday January 1
  • All Day NO SCHOOL Winter Break (Elementary & Foundation Levels)
  • New Year's Day
Monday January 2
  • All Day Building Closed
  • Justice League Trip
  • NO SCHOOL Winter Break (Elementary & Foundation Levels)
  • 4:00 pm Weekly Israel Get-Together/An Up-to-the-Minute Discussion with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 4:45 pm Meet Up with Mark Baranek
Tuesday January 3
  • All Day Justice League Trip
  • NO SCHOOL Winter Break (Elementary & Foundation Levels)
  • 7:30 am Winter Mini Camp
  • 8:00 am Tuesday Morning Buchers
  • 10:30 am Executive Staff Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:00 pm Feeding Program
  • 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm B'nei Mitzvah Rehearsal (LS)
  • 6:30 pm Meditation with Marte Singerman - Zoom
Wednesday January 4
  • All Day Justice League Trip
  • NO SCHOOL Winter Break (Elementary & Foundation Levels)
  • 7:30 am Winter Mini Camp
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Beit Din
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday January 5
  • All Day Justice League Trip
  • NO SCHOOL Winter Break (Elementary & Foundation Levels)
  • 7:30 am Winter Mini Camp
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:00 pm Conversation with Mark Baranek - Zoom
Friday January 6
  • All Day Justice League Trip
  • NO SCHOOL Winter Break (Elementary & Foundation Levels)
  • 7:30 am Winter Mini Camp
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:00 pm Shabbat Evening Services - TBS Watch/Facebook Live
  • 7:00 pm Oneg Shabbat
Saturday January 7
  • All Day Parshat Vayechi
  • 9:30 am Torah Study
  • 10:00 am Tot Shabbat
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday January 8
  • All Day Happy Birthday Rabbi Joanne Loiben
Monday January 9
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:00 pm Weekly Israel Get-Together/An Up-to-the-Minute Discussion with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 4:45 pm – 5:30 pm Board Reception for Rabbinical candidate Ross Levy
  • 4:45 pm Meet Up with Mark Baranek
  • 5:45 pm Adult BM - multi-access teaching
  • 5:45 pm – 7:00 pm Interview with Rabbi Ross Levy
  • 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm MLK Choir Rehearsal
Tuesday January 10
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:00 am Tuesday Morning Buchers
  • 9:30 am Administrative Staff Meeting
  • 10:30 am Executive Staff Meeting
  • 10:30 am – 11:10 am Meeting with Rabbinical candidate
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:00 pm BESHTY Board Meeting
  • 6:00 pm Budget Board Meeting
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm SholomFest Commitee Meeting
  • 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm Compassion and Mindfulness
  • 6:30 pm Meditation with Marte Singerman - Zoom
Wednesday January 11
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 9:00 am COVID Testing
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm B'nei Mitzvah rehearsal (LS)
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm PACT Leaders' Meeting
  • 6:30 pm Sisterhood Leadership Team Meetings
Thursday January 12
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:00 pm Conversation with Mark Baranek - Zoom
Friday January 13
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm MLK/Freedom/Social Justice Shabbat
  • 6:00 pm Shabbat Evening Services - TBS Watch/Facebook Live
  • 7:00 pm Oneg Shabbat
  • 7:45 pm – 9:45 pm Pop-Up Shabbat Dinner
Saturday January 14
  • All Day Parshat Shemot
  • 9:30 am Torah Study
  • 10:00 am Tot Shabbat
  • 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Bat Mitzvah Parker Schimel
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday January 15
Monday January 16
  • All Day Building Closed
  • MLK Day
  • 4:00 pm Weekly Israel Get-Together/An Up-to-the-Minute Discussion with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 4:45 pm Meet Up with Mark Baranek
  • 5:00 pm Mazon (Chapman Partnership)
Tuesday January 17
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:00 am Tuesday Morning Buchers
  • 10:30 am Executive Staff Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm Tu B'shevat meeting
  • 6:30 pm Meditation with Marte Singerman - Zoom
Wednesday January 18
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 7:30 am – 7:45 am Snow Delivery
  • 9:00 am COVID Testing
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:45 pm – 5:45 pm Meet and Greet Reception with Board and Rabbi Jessica Jacobs
  • 5:45 pm – 7:00 pm Interview Committee meeting with Rabbi Jessica Jacobs
  • 6:30 pm Fellows
  • 7:00 pm Israel Fellows
Thursday January 19
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:00 pm Conversation with Mark Baranek - Zoom
Friday January 20
  • All Day Kavanah Weekend
  • March HaKOL Deadline
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Kavanah Weekend Shabbat Service
  • 6:00 pm Shabbat Evening Services - TBS Watch/Facebook Live
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm Kavanah Weekend Shabbat Dinner
  • 7:00 pm Oneg Shabbat
  • 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm Kavanah Retreat Dessert and Coffee
Saturday January 21
  • All Day Kavanah Weekend
  • Parshat Vaera
  • 9:00 am – 12:00 pm jLab Faculty Learning Session
  • 9:30 am Torah Study
  • 10:00 am – 12:00 pm Kavanah Weekend - Do not Schedule B'nei Mitzvah
  • 10:00 am Tot Shabbat
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
  • 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm Kavanah Weekend Lunch
  • 1:30 pm – 5:00 pm Kavanah Weekend Afternoon Session
Sunday January 22
  • 11:00 am – 1:00 pm Ronald McDonald House
Monday January 23
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 4:00 pm Weekly Israel Get-Together/An Up-to-the-Minute Discussion with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 4:45 pm Meet Up with Mark Baranek
  • 5:45 pm Adult BM - multi-access teaching
  • 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm Jewish Yoga and Meditation Event
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm “The Lost Shtetl” by Max Gross
Tuesday January 24
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:00 am Tuesday Morning Buchers
  • 10:30 am Executive Staff Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:30 pm Meditation with Marte Singerman - Zoom
  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm Minyan Service in memory of Martin Baranek
Wednesday January 25
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 9:00 am COVID Testing
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 12:30 pm – 2:50 pm Clergy Lunch and Learn
  • 6:00 pm Board of Trustees meeting
Thursday January 26
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:00 pm Conversation with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Outing to see We Will Not Be Silent
  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm Temple Beth Sholom and RAC-FL meeting - Fighting for Reproductive Rights
  • 7:00 pm The Murdered, The Martyred, and the Misunderstood
Friday January 27
  • All Day Happy Birthday Margie Zeskind
  • L’Taken
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:00 pm Shabbat Evening Services - TBS Watch/Facebook Live
  • 7:00 pm Oneg Shabbat
Saturday January 28
  • All Day L’Taken
  • Parshat Bo
  • 9:30 am Torah Study
  • 10:00 am Tot Shabbat
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
  • 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm Pre-B'Mitzvah Shabbaton
Sunday January 29
  • All Day L’Taken
  • 11:00 am – 1:00 pm Barbara Pekor Funeral
Monday January 30
  • All Day L’Taken
  • NO SCHOOL Teacher Professional Development (Elementary & Foundation Levels)
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 11:15 am – 12:00 pm SholomFest - Staff Briefing
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:00 pm Weekly Israel Get-Together/An Up-to-the-Minute Discussion with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 4:45 pm Meet Up with Mark Baranek
  • 5:45 pm Adult BM - multi-access teaching
Tuesday January 31
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:00 am Tuesday Morning Buchers
  • 10:30 am Executive Staff Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:30 pm A Taste of Podcast
  • 6:30 pm Meditation with Marte Singerman - Zoom

February 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Wednesday February 1
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:30 am – 3:00 pm Bake Sale
  • 9:00 am COVID Testing
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Honoring the Memory of Rabbi Harry Jolt
  • 6:30 pm Fellows
  • 7:00 pm Israel Fellows
  • 7:00 pm Justice League
Thursday February 2
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 10:30 am – 12:30 pm Reiter Brit Milah
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:00 pm Conversation with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 7:00 pm The Murdered, The Martyred, and the Misunderstood
Friday February 3
  • All Day SholomFest setup - Do not schedule anything
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:15 am – 10:00 am Bring Your Own Breakfast Book Picnic
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:00 pm Shabbat Evening Services - TBS Watch/Facebook Live
  • 7:00 pm Oneg Shabbat
Saturday February 4
  • All Day Parshat Beshalach
  • 9:30 am Torah Study
  • 10:00 am Tot Shabbat
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
  • 6:10 pm – 6:30 pm SholomFest Staff Briefing
  • 7:00 pm – 11:45 pm SholomFest 80
Sunday February 5
Monday February 6
  • All Day Tu B'Shvat
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 8:45 am Portrait Week
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:00 pm Weekly Israel Get-Together/An Up-to-the-Minute Discussion with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 4:45 pm Meet Up with Mark Baranek
  • 5:45 pm Adult BM - multi-access teaching
Tuesday February 7
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:00 am Tuesday Morning Buchers
  • 8:45 am Portrait Week
  • 10:30 am Executive Staff Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:00 pm Feeding Program
  • 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm B'nei Mitzvah Rehearsal (LS)
  • 5:30 pm A Taste of Podcast
  • 6:30 pm Meditation with Marte Singerman - Zoom
  • 6:45 pm – 8:15 pm Mitzvah Day Co-Captains Meeting
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm Israeli TV Global Popularity Part 2
Wednesday February 8
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:45 am Portrait Week
  • 9:00 am COVID Testing
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm Global School Meeting
  • 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm B'nei Mitzvah Rehearsal (LS)
  • 6:30 pm Justice League
  • 6:30 pm Sisterhood Leadership Team Meetings
Thursday February 9
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:45 am Portrait Week
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:00 pm Conversation with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 7:00 pm The Murdered, The Martyred, and the Misunderstood
Friday February 10
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:45 am Portrait Week
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Family Shabbat Pre-Neg
  • 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm BESHTY Night Out at TopGolf
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Saberi Family Naming Ceremony
  • 6:00 pm Shabbat Evening Services - TBS Watch/Facebook Live
  • 7:00 pm Oneg Shabbat
  • 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Shabbat Dinner at the Home of Rabbi Pomerantz
Saturday February 11
  • All Day DO NOT BOOK ANY PARTIES
  • Parshat Yitro
  • 9:30 am Torah Study
  • 10:00 am Tot Shabbat
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
  • 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm Death over Dessert
  • 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm Noah Cantor Bar Mitzvah
  • 6:30 pm – 11:30 pm Noah Cantor Celebration
Sunday February 12
  • 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Bags of Happiness (Friends of Frederick Douglass
Monday February 13
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:00 pm Weekly Israel Get-Together/An Up-to-the-Minute Discussion with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 4:45 pm Meet Up with Mark Baranek
  • 5:45 pm Adult BM - multi-access teaching
Tuesday February 14
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:00 am Tuesday Morning Buchers
  • 9:30 am Administrative Staff Meeting
  • 10:30 am Executive Staff Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm B'nei Mitzvah Rehearsal (LS)
  • 5:30 pm A Taste of Podcast
  • 6:00 pm BESHTY Board Meeting
  • 6:00 pm Budget Board Meeting
  • 6:30 pm Meditation with Marte Singerman - Zoom
Wednesday February 15
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 9:00 am COVID Testing
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm B'nei Mitzvah Rehearsal (LS)
  • 6:30 pm Fellows
  • 7:00 pm Israel Fellows
  • 7:00 pm Social Justice Network Justice Jams on Climate Change
Thursday February 16
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:00 pm Conversation with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm Honoring Rabbi Leon Kronish
  • 7:00 pm The Murdered, The Martyred, and the Misunderstood
Friday February 17
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:30 am – 10:30 am Daddy, Special People & Me Breakfast
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm Shabbat Shaboom
  • 6:00 pm Shabbat Evening Services - TBS Watch/Facebook Live
  • 7:00 pm Oneg Shabbat
Saturday February 18
  • All Day Parshat Mishpatim
  • 9:30 am Torah Study
  • 10:00 am Tot Shabbat
  • 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Lilah Weinerman Naming Ceremony
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
  • 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm Melanie Shantal Nudel Minchah Bat Mitzvah
  • 7:00 pm – 11:30 pm Melanie Nudel Bat Mitzvah Party
Sunday February 19
Monday February 20
  • All Day April HaKOL Deadline
  • Building Closed
  • GMJF The Main Event
  • Presidents' Day
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 5:00 pm Mazon (Chapman Partnership)
Tuesday February 21
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:00 am Tuesday Morning Buchers
  • 10:30 am Executive Staff Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm Education Calendaring Meeting
  • 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm B'nei Mitzvah Rehearsal (LS)
  • 5:30 pm A Taste of Podcast
  • 6:30 pm Meditation with Marte Singerman - Zoom
  • 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm Mindfulness with Thich Nhat Hanh
  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm Brotherhood Program with Guest David Hollander
Wednesday February 22
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 9:00 am COVID Testing
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm B'nei Mitzvah Rehearsal (LS)
  • 6:00 pm Board of Trustees meeting
  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm Israel Committee Program: Liberal Judaism and the Newly-Installed Government in Israel . Is There Hope?
Thursday February 23
  • All Day South Beach Wine & Food Festival
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:00 pm Conversation with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm Be SMART gun safety training for Miami-Dade congregations
  • 7:00 pm The Murdered, The Martyred, and the Misunderstood
Friday February 24
  • All Day Mitzvah Day Weekend
  • South Beach Wine & Food Festival
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:00 pm Shabbat Evening Services - TBS Watch/Facebook Live
  • 7:00 pm Oneg Shabbat
Saturday February 25
  • All Day Mitzvah Day Weekend
  • Parshat Terumah
  • South Beach Wine & Food Festival
  • 9:30 am Torah Study
  • 10:00 am Tot Shabbat
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
  • 11:00 am – 12:00 pm Shalom Baby Reunion
  • 11:30 am – 12:30 pm Sholom Rockers Rehearsals
  • 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm Mash Manes Minchah Bar Mitzvah
Sunday February 26
  • All Day Mitzvah Day
  • Mitzvah Day 2023
  • Mitzvah Day Weekend
  • South Beach Wine & Food Festival
  • 9:00 am – 2:00 pm Blessings in a Backpack
Monday February 27
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:00 pm Weekly Israel Get-Together/An Up-to-the-Minute Discussion with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm B'nei Mitzvah Rehearsal (LS)
  • 4:45 pm Meet Up with Mark Baranek
  • 5:45 pm Adult BM - multi-access teaching
  • 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm Glickstein Foundation Board Meeting
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Pact Rally
Tuesday February 28
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:00 am Tuesday Morning Buchers
  • 10:30 am Executive Staff Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:30 pm A Taste of Podcast
  • 6:30 pm Meditation with Marte Singerman - Zoom

March 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Wednesday March 1
  • All Day Happy Birthday Jeff Graff
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 9:00 am COVID Testing
  • 10:00 am – 12:00 pm Elementary Level Youth Summit
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm B'nei Mitzvah Rehearsal (LS)
  • 6:30 pm Fellows
  • 7:00 pm Israel Fellows
  • 7:00 pm Justice League
Thursday March 2
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:00 pm Conversation with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 7:00 pm The Murdered, The Martyred, and the Misunderstood
Friday March 3
  • All Day Kavanah/ Eliana Light Scholar/Musician in Residence
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:00 am – 2:00 pm Eliana Light Scholar/Musician in Residence
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Bonim (2/3 grade) Shabbat
  • 6:00 pm Shabbat Evening Services - TBS Watch/Facebook Live
  • 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Bonim (2/3 grade) Shabbat dinner
  • 7:00 pm Oneg Shabbat
Saturday March 4
  • All Day BESHTY Give Kids the World
  • Kavanah/ Eliana Light Scholar/Musician in Residence
  • Parshat Tetzaveh
  • 9:30 am Torah Study
  • 10:00 am Tot Shabbat
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
  • 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Spencer Stokes Bar Mitzvah
  • 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm Eliana Light Scholar/Musician in Residence
  • 12:00 pm – 3:30 pm Spencer Stokes Bar Mitzvah Luncheon
Sunday March 5
  • All Day BESHTY Give Kids the World
Monday March 6
  • All Day Erev Purim
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:00 pm Weekly Israel Get-Together/An Up-to-the-Minute Discussion with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm Purim Carnival
  • 4:45 pm Meet Up with Mark Baranek
  • 5:45 pm Adult BM - multi-access teaching
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Purim Shpiel
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm Can we discuss?? - “The Librarian of Auschwitz” by Antonio Turbe
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm Purim Pizza Party
  • 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm Adult 21+ Pouring Purim party co-hosted by The Tribe
Tuesday March 7
  • All Day Purim
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:00 am Tuesday Morning Buchers
  • 10:30 am Executive Staff Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:00 pm Feeding Program
  • 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm B'nei Mitzvah Rehearsal (LS)
  • 5:30 pm A Taste of Podcast
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm B'nei Mitzvah Rehearsal (LS)
  • 6:30 pm Meditation with Marte Singerman - Zoom
Wednesday March 8
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 9:00 am COVID Testing
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm B'nei Mitzvah Rehearsal (LS)
  • 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm B'nei Mitzvah Rehearsal (LS)
  • 6:30 pm Justice League
  • 6:30 pm Sisterhood Leadership Team Meetings
Thursday March 9
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:00 pm Conversation with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 7:00 pm The Murdered, The Martyred, and the Misunderstood
Friday March 10
  • All Day NO SCHOOL Foundation Level Professional Development Day | Elementary Level Parent Teacher Conferences
  • Scholar in Residence Weekend
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Wedding Ceremony for Jessica Speiser and Davide De Masi
  • 6:00 pm Shabbat Evening Services - TBS Watch/Facebook Live
  • 7:00 pm Oneg Shabbat
Saturday March 11
  • All Day Parshat Ki Tisa
  • Scholar in Residence Weekend
  • 9:30 am – 4:30 pm Shalom Baby
  • 9:30 am Torah Study
  • 10:00 am Tot Shabbat
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
  • 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Poetry That Sings the Soul of Israel
  • 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm Roan Dayan Hurwitz Minchah Bar Mitzvah
Sunday March 12
  • All Day Scholar in Residence Weekend
  • 9:00 am – 1:00 pm Board Retreat
  • 11:00 am – 1:00 pm Giving back to Gibson Park
  • 12:15 pm – 3:15 pm World Baseball Classic Outing to see Team Israel Play
Monday March 13
  • All Day Book Fair
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:00 pm Weekly Israel Get-Together/An Up-to-the-Minute Discussion with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 4:45 pm Meet Up with Mark Baranek
  • 5:45 pm Adult BM - multi-access teaching
  • 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm Pact Nehemiah Action
Tuesday March 14
  • All Day Book Fair
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:00 am Tuesday Morning Buchers
  • 9:30 am Administrative Staff Meeting
  • 9:30 am Calendar Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:00 pm BESHTY Board Meeting
  • 6:00 pm Budget Board Meeting
  • 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm Literacy Night (All Levels
  • 6:30 pm Meditation with Marte Singerman - Zoom
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm Warsaw Ghetto Uprising - 80th Year Anniversary
Wednesday March 15
  • All Day Book Fair
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 9:00 am COVID Testing
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm Sisterhood Seder Plate workshop with Grace Sherman
  • 6:30 pm Fellows
  • 7:00 pm Israel Fellows
Thursday March 16
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:00 pm Conversation with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm Circle of Giving Major Donors Thank You Party
Friday March 17
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:30 am – 10:30 am Mommy and Special People Breakfast
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:00 pm Shabbat Evening Services - TBS Watch/Facebook Live
  • 7:00 pm Oneg Shabbat
Saturday March 18
  • All Day Parshat Vayakhel-Pekudei
  • 9:30 am Torah Study
  • 10:00 am Tot Shabbat
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday March 19
  • All Day Happy Birthday Adam Trautenberg
Monday March 20
  • All Day May/June/July HaKOL Deadline
  • NO SCHOOL Spring Break (Elementary & Foundation Levels)
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:00 pm Weekly Israel Get-Together/An Up-to-the-Minute Discussion with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 4:45 pm Meet Up with Mark Baranek
  • 5:00 pm Mazon (Chapman Partnership)
  • 5:45 pm Adult BM - multi-access teaching
Tuesday March 21
  • All Day NO SCHOOL Spring Break (Elementary & Foundation Levels)
  • 8:00 am Tuesday Morning Buchers
  • 10:30 am Executive Staff Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:30 pm Meditation with Marte Singerman - Zoom
  • 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm Warsaw Ghetto Uprising - 80th Year Anniversary
Wednesday March 22
  • All Day NO SCHOOL Spring Break (Elementary & Foundation Levels)
  • 9:00 am COVID Testing
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm A Kosher for Passover Wine -Tasting Experience
Thursday March 23
  • All Day NO SCHOOL Spring Break (Elementary & Foundation Levels)
  • 11:00 am – 2:30 pm Coffee, Cake and Tech Support with Craig Berko
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:00 pm Conversation with Mark Baranek - Zoom
Friday March 24
  • All Day NO SCHOOL Spring Break (Elementary & Foundation Levels)
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:00 pm Shabbat Evening Services - TBS Watch/Facebook Live
  • 7:00 pm Oneg Shabbat
Saturday March 25
  • All Day Parshat Vayikra
  • 9:30 am Torah Study
  • 10:00 am Tot Shabbat
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday March 26
Monday March 27
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:00 pm Weekly Israel Get-Together/An Up-to-the-Minute Discussion with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 4:45 pm Meet Up with Mark Baranek
  • 5:45 pm Adult BM - multi-access teaching
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm The Seder Plate Evolution with Rabbi Luisa Sinacore
Tuesday March 28
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:00 am Tuesday Morning Buchers
  • 10:30 am Executive Staff Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm B'nei Mitzvah Rehearsal (LS)
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm B'nei Mitzvah Rehearsal (LS)
  • 6:30 pm Meditation with Marte Singerman - Zoom
  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm Dueling Charoset Recipes
Wednesday March 29
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 9:00 am COVID Testing
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm B'nei Mitzvah Rehearsal (LS)
  • 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm Board of Trustees Meeting
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm Social Justice Network Justice Jams on Climate Change
Thursday March 30
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:00 pm Conversation with Mark Baranek - Zoom
Friday March 31
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:00 pm Shabbat Evening Services - TBS Watch/Facebook Live
  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm Chametzfest - A Deli Dinner Before Passover
  • 7:00 pm Oneg Shabbat
  • 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Shabbat Dinner at the Home of Rabbi Pomerantz

April 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Saturday April 1
  • All Day Parshat Tzav
  • 9:30 am Torah Study
  • 10:00 am Tot Shabbat
  • 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Aiden Laufer Morning Bar Mitzvah
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
  • 10:45 am – 11:45 am Blessings in a Backpack
  • 10:45 am – 11:45 am Blessings in a Backpack
  • 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm Aiden Laufer Bar Mitzvah Luncheon
  • 7:00 pm – 11:30 pm Aiden Laufer Bar Mitzvah Celebration
Sunday April 2
  • 10:00 am – 12:00 pm The Tribe - Afikomen Hunt
Monday April 3
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 10:00 am – 12:00 pm School Seder
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:00 pm Weekly Israel Get-Together/An Up-to-the-Minute Discussion with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 4:45 pm Meet Up with Mark Baranek
  • 5:45 pm Adult BM - multi-access teaching
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm B’nei Mitzvah Orientation
Tuesday April 4
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:00 am Tuesday Morning Buchers
  • 10:30 am Executive Staff Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:00 pm Feeding Program
  • 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm B'nei Mitzvah Rehearsal (LS)
  • 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm Justice League/Israel Fellows
  • 6:30 pm Meditation with Marte Singerman - Zoom
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm Israel Fellows
Wednesday April 5
  • All Day Erev Passover
  • No School
  • No School Erev Passover
Thursday April 6
  • All Day Passover
  • 9:30 am – 10:30 am Torah Study
  • 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Passover Service
  • 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm Congregational Seder
Friday April 7
  • All Day Chol Hamoed Passover
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:00 pm Shabbat Evening Services - TBS Watch/Facebook Live
  • 7:00 pm Oneg Shabbat
Saturday April 8
  • All Day Chol Hamoed Passover
  • Parshat
  • 9:00 am – 12:00 pm jLab Faculty Learning session
  • 9:30 am Torah Study
  • 10:00 am Tot Shabbat
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
  • 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm Allegra Eden Orlofsky
  • 7:00 pm – 11:30 pm Orlofsky Celebration
Sunday April 9
  • All Day Chol Hamoed Passover
  • 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Annual Afikomen Hunt
Monday April 10
  • All Day Chol Hamoed Passover
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:00 pm Weekly Israel Get-Together/An Up-to-the-Minute Discussion with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 4:45 pm Meet Up with Mark Baranek
  • 5:45 pm Adult BM - multi-access teaching
Tuesday April 11
  • All Day Chol Hamoed Passover
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:00 am Tuesday Morning Buchers
  • 9:30 am Administrative Staff Meeting
  • 10:30 am Executive Staff Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm B'nei Mitzvah Rehearsal (LS)
  • 6:00 pm BESHTY Board Meeting
  • 6:30 pm Meditation with Marte Singerman - Zoom
Wednesday April 12
  • All Day Passover,Yizkor
  • 9:30 am – 10:30 am Torah Study
  • 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Passover/Yizkor Service
  • 6:30 pm Sisterhood Leadership Team Meetings
Thursday April 13
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:00 pm Conversation with Mark Baranek - Zoom
Friday April 14
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Zachary Auspitz and Sarit Dror Wedding Ceremony
  • 6:00 pm Shabbat Evening Services - TBS Watch/Facebook Live
  • 7:00 pm Oneg Shabbat
  • 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Shabbat Dinner at the Home of Rabbi Pomerantz
Saturday April 15
  • All Day Parshat Shmini
  • 9:30 am Torah Study
  • 10:00 am Tot Shabbat
  • 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Micah Marley Ressler
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
  • 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm Micah Ressler Luncheon
  • 7:00 pm – 11:30 pm Micah Ressler Dinner Celebration
Sunday April 16
Monday April 17
  • All Day GMJF Pre-Mission to Poland
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:00 pm Weekly Israel Get-Together/An Up-to-the-Minute Discussion with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 4:45 pm Meet Up with Mark Baranek
  • 5:00 pm Mazon (Chapman Partnership)
  • 5:45 pm Adult BM - multi-access teaching
Tuesday April 18
  • All Day GMJF Pre-Mission to Poland
  • Yom HaShoah
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:00 am Tuesday Morning Buchers
  • 10:30 am Executive Staff Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:30 pm Meditation with Marte Singerman - Zoom
Wednesday April 19
  • All Day GMJF Pre-Mission to Poland
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 9:00 am COVID Testing
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:30 pm Fellows
  • 7:00 pm Israel Fellows
  • 7:00 pm Social Justice Network Justice Jams on Climate Change
Thursday April 20
  • All Day GMJF Israel Miami Mega Mission
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:00 pm Conversation with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 7:00 pm The Murdered, The Martyred, and the Misunderstood
Friday April 21
  • All Day GMJF Israel Miami Mega Mission
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:00 pm Shabbat Evening Services - TBS Watch/Facebook Live
  • 7:00 pm Oneg Shabbat
Saturday April 22
  • All Day GMJF Israel Miami Mega Mission
  • Happy Birthday Katy Boyask
  • Parshat Tazria-Metzora
  • 9:30 am Torah Study
  • 10:00 am Tot Shabbat
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday April 23
  • All Day GMJF Israel Miami Mega Mission
  • 11:00 am – 1:00 pm The Lotus House
Monday April 24
  • All Day GMJF Israel Miami Mega Mission
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:00 pm Weekly Israel Get-Together/An Up-to-the-Minute Discussion with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm B'nei Mitzvah Rehearsal (AN)
  • 4:45 pm Meet Up with Mark Baranek
  • 5:45 pm Adult BM - multi-access teaching
Tuesday April 25
  • All Day GMJF Israel Miami Mega Mission
  • Yom Hazikaron
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:00 am Tuesday Morning Buchers
  • 10:30 am Executive Staff Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:30 pm Meditation with Marte Singerman - Zoom
  • 8:00 pm – 11:55 pm The Tribe - Yom Ha'atz Miami
Wednesday April 26
  • All Day GMJF Israel Miami Mega Mission
  • Yom Ha'Atzmaut
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 9:00 am COVID Testing
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm B'nei Mitzvah Rehearsal (AN)
  • 6:00 pm Board of Trustees meeting
Thursday April 27
  • All Day GMJF Israel Miami Mega Mission
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:00 pm Conversation with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 7:00 pm The Murdered, The Martyred, and the Misunderstood
Friday April 28
  • All Day NO SCHOOL Foundation Level Parent Teacher Conferences |Elementary Level Teacher Professional Development
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:00 pm Shabbat Evening Services - TBS Watch/Facebook Live
  • 7:00 pm Oneg Shabbat
Saturday April 29
  • All Day Parshat Achrei Mot-Kedoshim
  • 9:30 am Torah Study
  • 10:00 am Tot Shabbat
  • 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Bat Mitzvah of Mylie Chefetz
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
  • 3:00 pm – 7:00 pm Green Day Miami Shores 2023
  • 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm Josephine Louis Minchah Bat Mitzvah
Sunday April 30

May 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Monday May 1
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:00 pm Weekly Israel Get-Together/An Up-to-the-Minute Discussion with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 4:45 pm Meet Up with Mark Baranek
  • 5:45 pm Adult BM - multi-access teaching
  • 6:30 pm Confirmation Rehearsal
Tuesday May 2
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:00 am Tuesday Morning Buchers
  • 10:30 am Executive Staff Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:00 pm Feeding Program
Wednesday May 3
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 9:00 am COVID Testing
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:30 pm Fellows
  • 7:00 pm Israel Fellows
  • 7:00 pm Justice League
Thursday May 4
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:00 pm Conversation with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 7:00 pm The Murdered, The Martyred, and the Misunderstood
Friday May 5
  • All Day Mini BESHTY Retreat
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:00 pm Shabbat Evening Services - TBS Watch/Facebook Live
  • 7:00 pm Oneg Shabbat
Saturday May 6
  • All Day Happy Birthday Cantor Adele Nicholson
  • Mini BESHTY Retreat
  • Parshat Emor
  • 9:30 am Torah Study
  • 10:00 am Tot Shabbat
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday May 7
  • All Day Mini BESHTY Retreat
  • 11:00 am – 1:00 pm Giving back to Gibson Park
Monday May 8
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:00 pm Weekly Israel Get-Together/An Up-to-the-Minute Discussion with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 4:45 pm Meet Up with Mark Baranek
  • 6:30 pm Confirmation Rehearsal
Tuesday May 9
  • All Day Lag B'Omer
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:00 am Tuesday Morning Buchers
  • 9:30 am Administrative Staff Meeting
  • 10:30 am Executive Staff Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:00 pm BESHTY Board Meeting
Wednesday May 10
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 9:00 am COVID Testing
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:30 pm Justice League
  • 6:30 pm Sisterhood Leadership Team Meetings
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm A.B. Yehoshua (ZL)- A Special Tribute
Thursday May 11
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Bar Mitzvah of Noah Frohman
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:00 pm Conversation with Mark Baranek - Zoom
Friday May 12
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:00 pm Shabbat Evening Services - TBS Watch/Facebook Live
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Tzofim (K/1 grade) Shabbat
  • 7:00 pm Oneg Shabbat
  • 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Tzofim (K/1 grade) Shabbat dinner
Saturday May 13
  • All Day Do not schedule any parties on this date
  • Parshat Behar-Bechukotai
  • 9:30 am Torah Study
  • 10:00 am Tot Shabbat
  • 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Adult B'nei Mitzvah
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
  • 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm Adult B'nei Mitzvah reception
  • 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm Lina Grunwald Mincha Bat Mitzvah
  • 7:00 pm – 11:30 pm Lina Grunwald Bat Mitzvah Celebration
Sunday May 14
  • All Day Mother's Day
  • 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm HOLD: Mother's Day Afternoon Tea Hosted by Generations
Monday May 15
  • 6:00 am – 7:00 pm PACT Celebration
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:00 pm Weekly Israel Get-Together/An Up-to-the-Minute Discussion with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 4:45 pm Meet Up with Mark Baranek
  • 5:00 pm Mazon (Chapman Partnership)
  • 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm Glickstein Foundation Board Meeting
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm PACT Celebration
  • 6:30 pm Confirmation Rehearsal
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm Can we discuss?? - “The Man Who Sold Air in the Holy Land” by Omer Friedlander
Tuesday May 16
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:00 am Tuesday Morning Buchers
  • 10:30 am Executive Staff Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday May 17
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 9:00 am COVID Testing
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:30 pm Fellows
  • 7:00 pm Israel Fellows
  • 7:00 pm Social Justice Network Justice Jams on Climate Change
Thursday May 18
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:00 pm Conversation with Mark Baranek - Zoom
Friday May 19
  • All Day Yom Yerushalayim
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 9:30 am – 10:30 am Family Shabbat
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm Shabbat Shaboom
  • 6:00 pm Shabbat Evening Services - TBS Watch/Facebook Live
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Shabbat Siyyum
  • 7:00 pm Oneg Shabbat
Saturday May 20
  • All Day Parshat Bamidbar
  • 9:30 am Torah Study
  • 10:00 am Tot Shabbat
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
  • 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Sofia Shore Bat Mitzvah
  • 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm Sofia Shore Bat Mitzvah Celebration
  • 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm Circle of Giving Sustainers Thank You Party
Sunday May 21
Monday May 22
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:00 pm Weekly Israel Get-Together/An Up-to-the-Minute Discussion with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 4:45 pm Meet Up with Mark Baranek
  • 6:30 pm Confirmation Rehearsal
Tuesday May 23
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 8:00 am Tuesday Morning Buchers
  • 10:30 am Executive Staff Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday May 24
  • 7:30 am ASE Early Care - 102/104
  • 9:00 am COVID Testing
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:00 pm Board of Trustees & Annual meeting
Thursday May 25
  • All Day Erev Shavuot
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:00 pm Conversation with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Confirmation
  • 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm The Tribe - Shavuot Study
Friday May 26
  • All Day Shavuot - 1st Day,Yizkor
  • 9:30 am – 10:30 am Torah Study
  • 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Shavout/Yizkor
  • 6:00 pm Shabbat Evening Services - TBS Watch/Facebook Live
  • 7:00 pm Oneg Shabbat
Saturday May 27
  • All Day Parshat
  • 9:30 am Torah Study
  • 10:00 am Tot Shabbat
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday May 28
Monday May 29
  • All Day Happy Birthday Seth Cohen
  • Memorial Day
  • 4:00 pm Weekly Israel Get-Together/An Up-to-the-Minute Discussion with Mark Baranek - Zoom
  • 4:45 pm Meet Up with Mark Baranek
Tuesday May 30
  • 8:00 am Tuesday Morning Buchers
  • 9:00 am Pre-K Graduation practice
  • 10:30 am Executive Staff Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday May 31
  • 9:00 am COVID Testing
  • 9:00 am Pre-K Graduation practice
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space

June 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Thursday June 1
  • 9:00 am Pre-K Graduation practice
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:00 pm Conversation with Mark Baranek - Zoom
Friday June 2
  • All Day Teacher Professional Day for Elementary Only (No School).
  • 10:00 am – 12:00 pm Pre-K Graduation Last Day of School (Foundation Level)
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Installation of Officers
  • 6:00 pm Shabbat Evening Services - TBS Watch/Facebook Live
  • 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Enhanced Oneg Honoring Cantor Segal
Saturday June 3
  • All Day Parshat Nasso
  • 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Emet Solomon Sheldon Bar Mitzvah
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
  • 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm Emet Solomon Sheldon Celebration Luncheon
Sunday June 4
Monday June 5
  • All Day Foundation Level Teachers Last Day
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 10:00 am – 11:00 am Fifth Grade Graduation Rehearsal
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday June 6
  • 8:00 am Tuesday Morning Buchers
  • 10:00 am – 11:00 am 5th Grade Graduation Rehearsal
  • 10:30 am Executive Staff Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 4:00 pm Feeding Program
Wednesday June 7
  • 9:00 am COVID Testing
  • 10:00 am – 12:00 pm 5th Grade Graduation
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday June 8
  • All Day Elementary Level Last Day
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday June 9
  • All Day Elementary Level Teachers Last Day
  • Israel Trip
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Saturday June 10
  • All Day Israel Trip
  • Parshat Beha'alotcha
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday June 11
  • All Day Israel Trip
Monday June 12
  • All Day Israel Trip
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday June 13
  • All Day Israel Trip
  • 9:30 am Administrative Staff Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday June 14
  • All Day Israel Trip
  • 9:00 am COVID Testing
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday June 15
  • All Day Israel Trip
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday June 16
  • All Day Israel Trip
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Saturday June 17
  • All Day Israel Trip
  • Parshat Sh'lach
  • 9:30 am – 4:30 pm Shalom Baby
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
  • 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm Emet Sheldon Israel Bar Mitzah
  • 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm Kai and Bodhi Sheldon Israel B'nei Mitzvah
  • 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm Max Sheldon Israel Bar Mitzvah
Sunday June 18
  • All Day Father's Day
  • Israel Trip
Monday June 19
  • All Day Israel Trip
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 5:00 pm Mazon (Chapman Partnership)
Tuesday June 20
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday June 21
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday June 22
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday June 23
  • All Day Happy Birthday Mason Duboff
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Saturday June 24
  • All Day Parshat Korach
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday June 25
Monday June 26
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday June 27
  • All Day Happy Birthday Lois Kotzen
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday June 28
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday June 29
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday June 30
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space

July 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Saturday July 1
  • All Day Parshat Chukat-Balak
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday July 2
Monday July 3
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday July 4
  • All Day Independence Day
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday July 5
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday July 6
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday July 7
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Saturday July 8
  • All Day Parshat Pinchas
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday July 9
  • All Day Happy Birthday Stacy Penson
Monday July 10
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday July 11
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday July 12
  • All Day Happy Birthday Iris Amador
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday July 13
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday July 14
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Saturday July 15
  • All Day Parshat Matot-Masei
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday July 16
Monday July 17
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday July 18
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday July 19
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday July 20
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday July 21
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Saturday July 22
  • All Day Parshat Devarim
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday July 23
  • All Day Happy Birthday Rudy Wilson
Monday July 24
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday July 25
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday July 26
  • All Day Erev Tisha B'Av
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday July 27
  • All Day Tisha B'Av
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday July 28
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Saturday July 29
  • All Day Parshat Vaetchanan
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday July 30
Monday July 31
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space

August 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Tuesday August 1
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday August 2
  • All Day Tu B'Av
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday August 3
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday August 4
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Saturday August 5
  • All Day Parshat Eikev
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday August 6
Monday August 7
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday August 8
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday August 9
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday August 10
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday August 11
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Saturday August 12
  • All Day Parshat Re'eh
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday August 13
Monday August 14
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday August 15
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday August 16
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday August 17
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday August 18
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Saturday August 19
  • All Day Parshat Shoftim
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday August 20
Monday August 21
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday August 22
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday August 23
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday August 24
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday August 25
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Saturday August 26
  • All Day Parshat Ki Teitzei
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday August 27
Monday August 28
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday August 29
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday August 30
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday August 31
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space

September 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Friday September 1
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Saturday September 2
  • All Day Parshat Ki Tavo
  • 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Hallie and Georgia Kassewitz B'nei Mitzvah
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday September 3
Monday September 4
  • All Day Buillding closed
  • Labor Day
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday September 5
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday September 6
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday September 7
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday September 8
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Saturday September 9
  • All Day Do Not Book Anything Else
  • Parshat Nitzavim-Vayeilech
  • 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Jules Narvaez Bar Mitzvah
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
  • 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm Jules Narvaez Bar Mitzvah Luncheon
  • 7:00 pm – 11:30 pm Jules Narvaez Bar Mitzvah Celebration
Sunday September 10
Monday September 11
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday September 12
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday September 13
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday September 14
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday September 15
  • All Day Erev Rosh Hashana
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Saturday September 16
  • All Day Parshat
  • Rosh Hashana
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday September 17
  • All Day Rosh Hashana,Tashlich
Monday September 18
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday September 19
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday September 20
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday September 21
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday September 22
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Saturday September 23
  • All Day Parshat Ha'Azinu
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday September 24
  • All Day Erev Yom Kippur
Monday September 25
  • All Day Yom Kippur,Yizkor
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday September 26
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday September 27
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday September 28
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday September 29
  • All Day Erev Sukkot
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Saturday September 30
  • All Day Parshat
  • Sukkot
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
  • 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm Eli Zaron Mincha Bar Mitzvah

October 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sunday October 1
  • All Day Chol Hamoed Sukkot
Monday October 2
  • All Day Chol Hamoed Sukkot
  • Happy Birthday Kimberly Hyde
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday October 3
  • All Day Chol Hamoed Sukkot
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday October 4
  • All Day Chol Hamoed Sukkot
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday October 5
  • All Day Chol Hamoed Sukkot
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday October 6
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Saturday October 7
  • All Day Parshat
  • Shmini Atzeret,Yizkor
  • 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Lincoln Adelson Bar Mitzvah
  • 10:30 am Simchat Torah/ Yizkor Shabbat Morning Service
  • 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm Nina Rhodes Minchah Bat Mitzvah
Sunday October 8
Monday October 9
  • All Day Columbus Day
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday October 10
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday October 11
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday October 12
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday October 13
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Saturday October 14
  • All Day DO NOT SCHEDULE ANY RECEPTIONS TODAY
  • Parshat Bereshit
  • 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Ethan Horowitz Bar Mitzvah
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
  • 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm Sam Geronemus Minchah Bar Mitzvah
  • 6:30 pm – 11:30 pm Sam Geronemus Bar Mitzvah Celebration
Sunday October 15
Monday October 16
  • All Day Happy Birthday Ariane Davis
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday October 17
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday October 18
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday October 19
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday October 20
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Saturday October 21
  • All Day Parshat Noach
  • 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Oliver Mark Bar Mitzvah
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
  • 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm Oliver Mark Bar Mitzvah Luncheon
  • 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm Jackson Mutchnik Bar Mitzvah
Sunday October 22
Monday October 23
  • All Day HOLD: TBS Golf Open 2023 - Do Not Schedule Anything
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday October 24
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday October 25
  • All Day Happy Birthday Jenny Lowhar
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday October 26
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday October 27
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Saturday October 28
  • All Day DO NOT SCHEDULE ANY OTHER PARTIES
  • Happy Birthday Carlos Calmet
  • Parshat Lech Lecha
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
  • 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm Aiden Cohen Minchah Bar Mitzvah
  • 7:00 pm – 11:30 pm Aiden Cohen Bar Mitzvah Celebration
Sunday October 29
Monday October 30
  • All Day HOLD: TBS Golf Open 2023 - Do not schedule anything
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday October 31
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space

November 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Wednesday November 1
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday November 2
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday November 3
  • All Day Happy Birthday Craig Berko
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Saturday November 4
  • All Day Parshat Vayera
  • 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Olivia Kate Newman Bat Mitzvah
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
  • 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm Olivia Kate Newman Luncheon
  • 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm Zachary and Emma Fernandez Minchah B'nei Mitzvah
Sunday November 5
Monday November 6
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday November 7
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday November 8
  • All Day URJ Biennial - Orlando, FL
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday November 9
  • All Day URJ Biennial - Orlando, FL
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday November 10
  • All Day URJ Biennial - Orlando, FL
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Saturday November 11
  • All Day Parshat Chayei Sara
  • URJ Biennial - Orlando, FL
  • Veterans Day
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday November 12
  • All Day URJ Biennial - Orlando, FL
Monday November 13
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday November 14
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday November 15
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday November 16
  • All Day Give Miami Day 2023
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday November 17
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm Generations Event (Hold)
Saturday November 18
  • All Day Parshat Toldot
  • 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Joseph Eli Sack Minyan Bar Mitzvah
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
  • 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm Jospeh Sack Bar Mitzvah Luncheon
  • 7:00 pm – 11:30 pm Jospeh Sack Celebration
Sunday November 19
Monday November 20
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday November 21
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday November 22
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday November 23
  • All Day Thanksgiving Day
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday November 24
  • All Day Thanksgiving Friday
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Saturday November 25
  • All Day Parshat Vayetzei
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday November 26
Monday November 27
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday November 28
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday November 29
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday November 30
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space

December 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Friday December 1
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Cantorial Installation (hold)
Saturday December 2
  • All Day Parshat Vayishlach
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday December 3
Monday December 4
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday December 5
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday December 6
  • All Day Art Basel – Vernissage
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday December 7
  • All Day Art Basel Miami Beach
  • Erev Chanukah
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday December 8
  • All Day Art Basel Miami Beach
  • Chanukah
  • 7:00 am – 9:00 am Shabanukah Dinner
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Shabanukah
Saturday December 9
  • All Day Art Basel Miami Beach
  • Chanukah
  • Parshat Vayeshev
  • 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Owen Abe Nahmad Bar Mitzvah
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
  • 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm Owen Nahmad Luncheon Celebration
  • 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm Viola Bruck Minchah Bat Mitzvah
Sunday December 10
  • All Day Chanukah
Monday December 11
  • All Day Chanukah
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday December 12
  • All Day Chanukah
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday December 13
  • All Day Chanukah
  • Mini Book Fair
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday December 14
  • All Day Chanukah
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday December 15
  • All Day Chanukah
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Saturday December 16
  • All Day Parshat Miketz
  • 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Maxwell Bickman Morning Bar Mitzvah
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday December 17
Monday December 18
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday December 19
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday December 20
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday December 21
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday December 22
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Saturday December 23
  • All Day Parshat Vayigash
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday December 24
Monday December 25
  • All Day Christmas Day
  • 8:30 am President's Meeting
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Tuesday December 26
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Wednesday December 27
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Thursday December 28
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Friday December 29
  • 12:00 pm Staff Lunch Space
Saturday December 30
  • All Day Parshat Vayechi
  • 10:30 am Shabbat Morning Service
Sunday December 31